U.S. Department of Labor
[…] The investigation determined that had been terminated by Allied Barton in August 2013, and had subsequently challenged this termination. While grievance was being arbitrated, he attempted to continue paying dues on four occasions between September 2013 and January 2014. PPAN refused to accept his payments, claiming that he was no longer an active member. On May 6, 2014, an arbitrator ruled that should be reinstated and “made whole.”

Under 29 C.F.R. § 452.41(a), “an unemployed member is considered to be working at the trade if he is actively seeking such employment.” Furthermore, “[i]f a member is willing and able to pay his union dues to maintain his good standing and his right to run for office, it would be unreasonable for the union to refuse to accept such dues merely because the person is temporarily unemployed.” 29 C.F.R. § 452.41(b). This rule is also applied to terminated employees who are contesting their termination.