Administrative Review Board Decisions
[…] Thus, the dissenting Member would overrule Cider Hill.

U.S. WORKERS; J-1 PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS ARE NOT U.S. WORKERS

The ARB also determined that J-1 program participants could not be "U.S. workers" as defined by the H-2A program regulations. As relevant here, the H-2A regulations define a "U.S. worker" as "[a]n individual who is not an unauthorized alien (as defined in 8 U.S.C. 1324a(h)(3)) with respect to the employment in which the worker is engaging." "Unauthorized alien," in turn, means "with respect to the employment of an alien at a particular time, that the alien is not at that time . . . authorized to be so employed by this chapter [Chapter 12 of the INA] of by the Attorney General." Stated simply, an alien may be considered a "U.S. worker" with respect to a particular type of employment for purposes of the H-2A program so long as they are "authorized to be so employed" under the INA.