DAVIS-BACON ACT, AS AMENDED
[…] DAVIS-BACON ACT, AS AMENDED

(Excerpt from 40 USC 3142)

  • The DBA requires the DOL to determine prevailing wage rates for inclusion in covered contracts based upon those paid to “corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed, or in the District of Columbia if the work is to be performed there. . . .” (40 USC 3142, emphasis added.)