The Board applies the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure to the extent practicable concerning the following matters:
[…] Email filings will not be accepted, absent extraordinary circumstances. Filings sent via mail or delivery must be paper documents—no electronic disks or flash drives will be accepted. Mailings and other delivery should be directed to:

      Administrative Review Board 
      Clerk of the Appellate Boards 
      U.S. Department of Labor 
      200 Constitution Avenue, N.W. Room S-5220
      Washington, D.C. 20210 

      Please note that the Board's rules at 29 C.F.R. § 26.3(a)(4) specify that "[u]nless a different time is set by statute, regulation, executive order, or judge's order, a document is considered filed when received by the Clerk of the Appellate Boards." This means that unless otherwise set by law, under the Board's regulations, a mailed document is filed upon receipt of the document by the Clerk's office (not as of the mailing or postmark date).