U.S. Department of Labor
[…] 1. Background: Statute and Regulations

    Under Section 107(e) of the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000, as amended, 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(T), individuals who have been victims of a severe form of trafficking in persons, are physically present in the United States on account of such trafficking, comply with any reasonable request for assistance in the Federal, State, or local investigation or prosecution of acts of trafficking, and demonstrate that he or she would suffer extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm upon removal, may qualify for a T visa. 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(T); 8 C.F.R. 214.11(b).2 “Severe forms of trafficking in persons” is defined as “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purposes of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery” or “sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age.” 22 U.S.C. 7102(9); 8 C.F.R. 214.11(a).