Attention: This bulletin has been superseded and is inactive.
[…] Attention: This bulletin has been superseded and is inactive.


EEOICPA BULLETIN NO: 13-03

Issue Date: June 5, 2013

________________________________________________________________

Effective Date: October 1, 2013

________________________________________________________________

Expiration Date: October 1, 2014

________________________________________________________________

Subject: Authorizing Durable Medical Equipment

Background: The Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act (EEOICPA or Act) provides for medical benefits to covered employees. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. §7384s(b) and §7385s-8 provide that a covered Part B or Part E employee shall receive medical benefits under §7384t of the EEOICPA. Section 7384t(a) states: “The United States shall furnish, to an individual receiving medical benefits under this section for an illness, the services, appliances, and supplies prescribed or recommended by a qualified physician for that illness, which the President considers likely to cure, give relief, or reduce the degree or the period of that illness.”

Durable Medical Equipment (DME) is primarily used to serve a medical purpose. Some examples of DME include hospital beds, walkers, wheel chairs, and oxygen equipment.