U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR   EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS ADMINISTRATION
[…] The review did not include a review of any additional evidence because you failed to submit any new evidence. After a thorough review of the record in this case, the FAB concludes that no further investigation of your objection is warranted, and the FAB now issues a final decision on your Part E claim.

In order to prove eligibility for medical benefits under Part E of the Act, you must establish that you were a “covered DOE contractor employee” and that you “contracted a covered illness through exposure at a Department of Energy facility.” See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7385s-4, 7385s(1) and 7385s-8. Part E further states that:

[A] Department of Energy contractor employee shall be determined for purposes of [Part E] to have contracted a covered illness through exposure at a Department of Energy facility if—

(A) It is at least as likely as not that exposure to a toxic substance at a Department of Energy facility was a significant factor in aggravating, contributing to, or causing the illness; and

(B) It is at least as likely as not that the exposure to such toxic substance was related to employment at a Department of Energy facility.”

See 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-4(c)(1).

The totality of the evidence in the record establishes that you were a DOE contractor employee and that you contracted asbestos-related lung disease following the commencement of your DOE employment.