Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] 5. If the medical evidence of record clearly supports the additional period, or a minimal (less than two week) period of additional therapy is requested, the CE may authorize additional physical therapy for the period requested or 90 days, whichever is less.

6. Authorization for additional physical therapy treatment must not be granted and no further physical therapy can be paid until the development of this issue is complete.

Assessment of Medical Evidence

1. The CE should review the evidence obtained to determine if the requested period of PT is deemed appropriate. Section 5 U.S.C. 8103 of the Federal Employees' Compensation Act (FECA) permits approval of services "likely to cure, give relief, reduce the degree or period of disability, or aid in lessening the amount of the monthly compensation". For most cases, 120 days of physical therapy is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of section 8103. For requests exceeding this amount of treatment, the CE is charged with ensuring the medical evidence contained in the file justifies how the additional physical therapy will benefit the