Skip to page content
Wage and Hour Division

Wage and Hour Division (WHD)

Wage and Hour Key Program Personnel


Office of the Administrator

Dr. David Weil
Administrator
(202) 693-0051

Laura A Fortman
Deputy Administrator
(202) 693-0051

Patricia Davidson
Deputy Administrator for Program Operations
(202) 693-0051

Tony Martinez
Chief of Staff
(202) 693-0051

Tanya Goldman
Senior Policy Advisor

Laura Tatum
Senior Advisor
(202) 693-0051

Becky Ogle
Senior Advisor
(202) 693-0051

Joe McNearney
Senior Advisor
(202) 693-0051

Samantha Sanders
Policy Advisor
(202) 693-0051

Mary Ziegler
Assistant Administrator for Policy
(202) 693-0051

Michael Lazzeri
Assistant Administrator for Government Contracts
(202) 693-0051

Ann Lichter
Assistant Administrator for Planning, Performance Evaluation and Communications
(202) 693-0051

Rachel Torres
Assistant Administrator for Administrative Operations
(202) 693-0051


Office of Policy
Mary Ziegler Assistant Administrator

Division of Regulations, Legislation and Interpretation
Melissa Smith, Director
(202) 693-0051

Division of Enforcement Policy and Procedures
Robin R. Runge, Director
(202) 693-0051

Derrick J. Witherspoon, Branch Chief
Branch of FLSA and Child Labor
(202) 693-0067

James Kessler, Branch Chief
Branch of Immigration
(202) 693-0071
Branch of Farm Labor
(202) 693-0070

Helen M. Applewhaite, Branch Chief
Branch of FMLA and Other Acts
(202) 693-0066


Office of Government Contracts
Mike Lazzeri Assistant Administrator

Branch of Government Contract Enforcement
Amy DeBisschop, Branch Chief
Branch of Government Contracts
(202) 693-0064


Division of Wage Determinations
Daniel Simms, Director

Sandra W Hamlett, Branch Chief
Branch of Service Contracts Act Wage Determinations
(202) 693-0571

Daniel Navarrete, Section Chief
Service Contracts Wage Determination Team 1
(202) 693-0521

Miriam Marte, Section Chief
Service Contracts Wage Determination Team 2
(202) 693-0602

Thomas Peat, Branch Chief
Branch of Construction Wage Determinations
(202) 693-1004

Kenneth Reinshuttle, Section Chief
Davis Bacon Wage Determination Team 1
(202) 693-0648

Spencer Cooper, Section Chief
Davis Bacon Wage Determination Team 2
(202) 693-0740


Office of Program Operations
Patricia Davidson Deputy Administrator

WHD Regional Offices

Northeast Regional Office
The Curtis Center, Ste. 850 West
170 S. Independence Mall West
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3317
Mark Watson, Regional Administrator
(215) 861-5800

Southeast Regional Office
61 Forsyth Street SW, Room 7M40
Atlanta, GA 30303
Wayne Kotowski, Regional Administrator
(678) 237-0480

Midwest Regional Office
230 S. Dearborn Street, Room 530
Chicago, Illinois 60604-1757
Karen Chaikin, Regional Administrator
(312) 596-7180

Southwest Regional Office
525 S. Griffin Street, Suite 800
Dallas, Texas 75202
Betty Campbell, Regional Administrator
(972) 850-2600

Western Regional Office
90 7th Street, Suite 13-100
San Francisco, CA 94103-6714
Ruben Rosalez, Regional Administrator
(415) 625-7700


Division of Enforcement Strategy and Support
Erin DeByl, Director
(202) 693-0051


Office of Planning, Performance, Evaluation and Communications
Ann Lichter Assistant Administrator

Division of Strategic Planning and Performance
Karen Livingston, Director
(202) 693-0051

Division of Communications
Michael Kravitz, Director
(202) 693-0051


Office of Administrative Operations
Rachel Torres, Assistant Administrator

Phyllis Yates-Manigault
Business Operations Branch Chief
(202) 693-1178

Bonnie Barnish
Training and Education Branch Chief
202-693-0051

Karen Gaskin
Financial Management Branch Chief

Steven Pierce
Document Management Branch Chief
(202) 693-0612

Thomas Flagg
Director, Division of Information Technology
(202) 693-0051