TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT GUIDANCE LETTER No. 8-92
[…] "(2) CERTAIN DEFENSE LAWS - The laws referred to in this paragraph are - "(A) the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101-510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note); and "(B) title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100-526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note). "(3) DATE. The date determined under this paragraph is the date that is 24 months before the date on which the military installation is to be closed or the realignment of the installation be completed, as the case may be."