U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] 100th Congress
An Act

To amend title 5 of the United States Code, to ensure privacy, integrity, and verification of data disclosed
for computer matching, to establish Data IntegrityBoards within Federal agencies, and for other purposes.
Oct. 18. 1988
[S. 496]
Computer Matching
and Privacy Protection
Act of 1988.
5 USC 552a note.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in
Congress assembled,



SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the "Computer Matching and Privacy  Protection Act of 1988".

SEC. 2. MATCHING AGREEMENTS.

Section 552a of title 5, United States Code, is amended--

    (1) by redesignating subsections (o), (p), and (q) as subsections (r), (s), and (t), respectively, and

    (2) by inserting after subsection (n) the following new subsections:

"(o) MATCHING AGREEMENTS. -(1) No record which is contained in a system of records may be disclosed to a recipient
agency or non-Federal agency for use in a computer matching program except pursuant to a written agreement
between the source agency and the recipient agency or non-Federal agency specifying-

    "(A) the purpose and legal authority for conducting the program;

    "(B) the justification for the program and the anticipated results, including a specific estimate of any savings;