Calculation of average annual wage
[…] EEOICPA Fin. Dec. No. 10002977-2006 (Dep’t of Labor, February 12, 2009).
  • Where the employee alleged that he first experienced wage-loss more than two years before he was first prescribed the medication that DEEOIC found caused him to develop the consequential illnesses that allegedly resulted in wage-loss, FAB determined that this temporal impossibility was fatal to his wage-loss claim. EEOICPA Order No. 20160927-7341-4 (Dep’t of Labor, June 29, 2017).
  • The statute at 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-2(a)(2)(A)(i) requires the Secretary to determine “the calendar month during which the employee first experienced wage loss as the result of any covered illness contracted by that employee through exposure to a toxic substance at a Department of Energy facility.” Because the employee failed to provide evidence that he was earning wages and that he subsequently experienced an actual loss of wages as a result of his covered illness in a particular month, his wage-loss claim was denied. EEOICPA Order No. 20160927-7341-5 (Dep’t of Labor, July 26, 2017).