U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS ADMINISTRATION
[…] The medical evidence shows that you were diagnosed with adenocarcinoma of the salivary gland over five years after your first exposure to radiation at Mallinckrodt’s Destrehan Street Facility Uranium Division. As such, the evidence of record establishes you are a “covered employee with cancer” as defined above entitled to compensation payable under Part B.

To facilitate a claim under Part E, the Act defines a “covered DOE contractor employee” as a DOE contractor employee determined to have contracted a covered illness through exposure at a DOE facility. 42 U.S.C. § 7385s(1). In order to establish that the employee contracted an illness through toxic exposure, § 7385s-4 provides that “A determination under part B that a Department of Energy contractor employee is entitled to compensation under that part for an occupational illness shall be treated for purposes of this part as a determination that the employee contracted that illness through exposure at a DOE facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-4(a).