U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS ADMINISTRATION
[…] 3. [Employee] was diagnosed with a specified cancer, lung cancer,after beginning employment at a DOE facility.
  4. [Claimant 4] and [Claimant 5] are the surviving natural children of the employee.
  5. The evidence of record establishes that [Claimant 1],[Claimant 2], and [Claimant 3] are the step-children of the employee and that they lived in a regular parent-child relationship with the employee.

Based on the above-noted findings of fact in this claim, the FAB hereby also makes the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Section 7384l(9) of the EEOICPA defines the different types of covered employees with cancer that can be eligible to receive compensation: these include “an individual with a specified cancer who is a member of the Special Exposure Cohort, if and only if that individual contracted that specified cancer after beginning employment at a DOE facility….” 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(9)(A). Section 7384l(14)(B) of the Act defines a member of the Special Exposure Cohort (SEC) as, among other things, an employee who “was so employed before January 1, 1974, by the Department of Energy or a DOE contractor or subcontractor on Amchitka Island, Alaska, and was exposed to ionizing radiation in the performance of duty related to the Long Shot, Milrow, or Cannikin underground nuclear tests.” There is no dispute that [Employee] worked on-site during a covered period and was diagnosed with a specified cancer, lung cancer, after he began employment at Amchitka Island.