U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS ADMINISTRATION
[…] There is no dispute that [Employee] worked on-site during a covered period and was diagnosed with a specified cancer, lung cancer, after he began employment at Amchitka Island. Therefore, the evidence of record is sufficient to establish that [Employee] was a member of the SEC with a specified cancer.

However, since the employee is deceased and there is no surviving spouse, 42 U.S.C. § 7384s(e)(a)(B) of the EEOICPA provides that the payment that would otherwise be made to the covered employee “shall be made in equal shares to all children of the covered employee who are living at the time of payment.” Section 7384s(e)(3)(B) of the EEOICPA goes on to define a “child” to include “a recognized natural child, a stepchild who lived with an individual in a regular parent-child relationship, and an adopted child.” Chapter 2-200.9c(1) (October 2003) of the Federal (EEOICPA) Procedure Manual provides further guidance for adjudicating claims of stepchildren who were adults at the time of a covered employee’s marriage.