U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] However, it is not enough to merely establish that “operations” occurred at a worksite. Before DEEOIC can determine that the Allied Chemical Corporation’s Metropolis worksite meets the statutory definition of a DOE facility, the claimant must also prove either that DOE or one of its predecessor agencies had a “proprietary interest” in the Metropolis worksite as required by § 7384l(12)(B)(i), or that DOE or one of its predecessor agencies “entered into a contract with an entity to provide management and operation, management and integration, environmental remediation services, construction, or maintenance services” as required by § 7384l(12)(B)(ii). Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 30.111(a), the claimant has the burden of proving at least one of these two statutory requirements “by a preponderance of the evidence.”