U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR   OFFICE OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION PROGRAMS
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-2(a)(2)(A)(i); 20 C.F.R. § 30.805.

However, the medical evidence is sufficient to establish that the employee’s illness would keep him from working from April 24, 2006 forward. Thus, as the element of causation under clause (i) of § 7385s-2(a)(2)(A) is established as of April 2006, clause (ii) requires calculation of the employee’s average annual wage (AAW) relevant to that trigger month. See 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-2(a)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. §§ 30.800-811. See also Trego, 681 F.Supp.2d at 897-898. The AAW that is relevant for purposes of the wage-loss provisions of EEOICPA is “the average annual wage of the employee for the 36-month period immediately preceding the calendar month referred to in clause (i).” See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7385s-2(a)(2)(A)(ii); 20 C.F.R. § 30.801. Because the month referred to in clause (i) is April 2006, FAB must look to the 36-month period immediately preceding the second quarter of 2006. See 20 C.F.R. § 30.810; Federal (EEOICPA) Procedure Manual, Chapter 2-1400.9 (July 2009).