GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
[…] If combining the information concerning subsidiary organizations, be sure to include the requested information and amounts for the subsidiary organizations as well as for all other assets of your union in all items.

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS

IX. LABOR ORGANIZATIONS IN TRUSTEESHIP

Any labor organization that has placed a subordinate labor organization in trusteeship is responsible for filing the subordinate's annual financial report. A trusteeship is defined in section 3(h) of the LMRDA (29 U.S.C. 402) as "any receivership, trusteeship, or other method of supervision or control whereby a labor organization suspends the autonomy otherwise available to a subordinate body under its constitution or bylaws."

Annual financial reports filed for any labor organization in trusteeship must be filed on Form LM-2. The report must be signed by the president and treasurer or corresponding principal officers of the labor organization that imposed the trusteeship.