Advisory Opinion 1993-21A
[…] The independent qualified public accountant's opinion must be made part of the plan's annual report as required by section 103(a)(1)(A).

Section 103(a)(3)(C) of ERISA further provides that the accountant's opinion need not extend to any statements required by section 103(b)(3)(G) that are prepared by a bank or similar institution or insurance carrier regulated, supervised, and subject to periodic examination by a state or Federal agency, if such statements are certified by the bank, similar institution, or insurance carrier as accurate and made part of the plan's annual report.1 See also 29 C.F.R. § 2520.103-8.

As set forth in section 103(a)(3)(C), a crucial element of eligibility for the "limited scope audit" permitted by section 103(a)(3)(C) is that the "bank or similar institution or insurance carrier . . . is regulated and supervised and subject to periodic examination by a [s]tate or Federal agency." 29 C.F.R. § 2520.103-8(b).