TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] On the issue of the validity of the union bylaw, the court stated that section 401(e) contemplated that a union may impose greater restrictions concerning the eligibility of its members to hold office than that imposed by section 504 provided only that such restrictions are reasonable and are uniformly imposed.

Coburn v. Operating Engineers Local Union No. 3, 54 LRRM 2229 (N.D. Cal. 1963).

            (Technical Revisions: Dec. 2016)

550.200 NONSALARIED PERSONNEL

            The section 504(a) prohibition applies to any person who serves as an “officer, director, trustee, member of any executive board or similar governing body, business agent, manager, organizer, employee, or representative in any capacity of any labor organization,” whether or not he serves in a paid position.  See LMRDA Section 504(a)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 504(a)(2).

            (Revised: Dec. 2016)

550.300 AFFIDAVITS

            The Act contains no requirements for filing affidavits regarding the absence of Communist affiliations.