TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] From a practical standpoint, a strong case for disqualification may exist where a close relative holds a controlling interest in or serves as exclusive agent for a bonding company. However, in a case where the relative is one of thousands of agents who receive commissions from large companies, and where the agent does not have the power to vary the terms of the bond or to conduct or to determine whether an investigation should be conducted, then disqualification would not appear to be warranted.

            29 CFR 453.21 states that the disqualification, “would be effective if a labor organization or any of the specified persons are in a position to influence or control the activities…by virtue of interests held either directly by them or by relatives or third parties which they own or control.”  This statement should be interpreted to mean that the disqualification is effective if the persons specified can influence activities by virtue of interests owned or controlled by such persons or labor organization, irrespective of the degree of relationship or affinity and without regard to