September 15, 2006
[…] To illustrate this point, the SCA regulations provide a listing of contracts that have been found to come within the coverage of the Act. 29 C.F.R. § 4.130(a). Among the types of service contracts included on this list are contracts for concession services. 29 CFR § 4.130(a)(11). The SCA authorizes the Secretary of Labor under “special circumstances” to allow reasonable exemptions from the Act that are consistent with its purpose, 41 U.S.C. § 353(b), and the Secretary has issued an exemption for certain kinds of concession contracts as provided in 29 C.F.R. § 4.133(b). Exempt concession contracts are those “principally for the furnishing of food, lodging, automobile fuel, souvenirs, newspaper stands, and recreational equipment to the general public as distinguished from the United States Government and its personnel.” However, 29 C.F.R. § 4.133(b) also provides that “[w]here concession contracts … include substantial requirements for services other than those stated, those services are not exempt” and may require the application of the SCA stipulations and wage determination that sets forth the minimum wages and fringe benefits to be paid to service employees performing on the contract. 41 U.S.C. § 351(a) and 29 C.F.R. § 4.141(a).