September 15, 2006
[…] While the food and beverage concession services provided might be exempt pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 4.133(b) if awarded under a separate contract, they are covered by the SCA in this case because they are incidental to the overall purpose of the contracts in question to furnish transportation services to and from Alcatraz Island, California, services that are clearly covered by the SCA.

The Secretary of Labor’s authority under 41 U.S.C. § 353(b) of the Act and 29 C.F.R. § 4.123 of the Regulations for providing variances, tolerances or exemptions under the SCA are limited to “…special circumstances where he [she] determines that such…exemption is necessary and proper in the public interest or to avoid serious impairment of Government business, and is in accord with the remedial purposes of this Act to protect prevailing labor standards.” Thus, to grant a blanket exemption for all NPS concession contracts requires a strong and affirmative showing that such exemption is necessary and proper in the public interest or to avoid serious impairment of Government business, while giving due regard to the remedial purposes of the Act to