Skip to page content
Office of the Solicitor
Bookmark and Share

SOL Contacts: Key Personnel and Phone Numbers

SOLICITOR

M. Patricia Smith

(202) 693-5260

Supervisory Staff Assistant

Terri Johnson

(202) 693-5260

DEPUTY SOLICITOR

Deborah Greenfield

(202) 693-5260

DEPUTY SOLICITOR FOR NATIONAL OPERATIONS

Susan Harthill

(202) 693-5260

DEPUTY SOLICITOR FOR REGIONAL ENFORCEMENT

Katherine E. Bissell

(202) 693-5260

Staff Assistant

Sharron Watson

(202) 693-5260

ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR FOR MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE LEGAL SERVICES

Rose Marie L. Audette

(202) 693-5405

DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR FOR MANAGEMENT LEGAL SERVICES

Susan E. (Suey) Howe

(202) 693-5405

DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR FOR ADMINISTRATIVE LEGAL SERVICES

Allen K. (Al) Goshi

(202) 693-5405

Mailing Address:
U.S. Department of Labor
Office of the Solicitor of Labor
200 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Room S-2002
Washington, DC 20210

National Offices

Office of Legal Counsel
Division of Black Lung and Longshore Legal Services
Division of Civil Rights and Labor-Management
Division of Employment and Training Legal Services
Division of Fair Labor Standards
Division of Federal Employees' and Energy Workers' Compensation
Division of Management and Administrative Legal Services
Division of Mine Safety and Health
Division of Occupational Safety and Health
Division of Plan Benefits Security

Regional Offices

Region I. Boston
Region II. New York
Region III. Philadelphia
Arlington
Region IV. Atlanta
Nashville
Region V. Chicago
Cleveland
Kansas City
Region VI. Dallas
Denver
Region IX. San Francisco
Los Angeles
Seattle

National Office Staff

 

OFFICE OF LEGAL COUNSEL
200 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Room N-2700
Washington, DC 20210

(202) 693-5500
(202) 693-5539 (FAX)

ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR

Robert A. Shapiro

Counsel for Ethics
Counsel for Legislative Affairs
Secretary

Robert M. Sadler
Jill M. Otte
Patricia A. Morgan

HONORS PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Susan Hutton

Program Specialist

Yolanda Sharpe

DIVISION OF BLACK LUNG AND LONGSHORE LEGAL SERVICES
200 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Room N-2119
Washington, DC 20210

(202) 693-5660
(202) 693-5687 (FAX)

ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR
DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR

Rae Ellen James
Maia Fisher

Counsel for Appellate Litigation
Counsel for Regulations and Legislation
Counsel for Longshore
Counsel for Administrative Litigation and Legal Advice
Counsel for Appellate Litigation and Enforcement
Staff Assistant

Gary K. Stearman
Patricia M. Nece
Mark A. Reinhalter
Michael J. Rutledge
Sean G. Bajkowski
Brenda W. Crawford

DIVISION OF CIVIL RIGHTS AND LABOR-MANAGEMENT
200 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Room N-2474
Washington, DC 20210

(202) 693-5740
(202) 693-5756 (FAX)

ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR
DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR

Christopher B. Wilkinson
Beverly Dankowitz

Counsel for Interpretation and Advice
Counsel for Litigation and Regional Coordination
Counsel for Civil Rights and Appellate Litigation
Counsel for LMRDA Programs
Counsel for LMRDA Advice
Management and Program Analyst
Secretary

Suzan Chastain
Consuela Pinto
Radine Legum
Sharon Eppes Hanley
Clinton Wolcott
Jo Ann Baptiste
Debra J. Lewis

DIVISION OF EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING LEGAL SERVICES
200 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Room N-2101
Washington, DC 20210

(202) 693-5710
(202) 693-5732 (FAX)

ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR
DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR

Gary M. Buff
Jonathan H. Waxman

Counsel for International Affairs and USERRA
Counsel for Immigration Programs
Counsels for Employment and Training Advice

Counsel for Litigation
Management and Program Analyst

Mathew P. Levin
Nora Carroll
Vacant
Robert P. Hines
Harry L. Sheinfeld
Elizabeth C. Bandong

DIVISION OF FAIR LABOR STANDARDS
200 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Room N-2716
Washington, DC 20210

(202) 693-5555
(202) 693-5689 (FAX)

ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR
DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR

Jennifer S. Brand
William C. Lesser

Counsel for Legal Advice
Counsel for Appellate Litigation
Counsel for Contract Labor Standards
Counsel for Trial Litigation
Counsel for Whistleblower Programs
Management and Program Analyst
Secretary

Lynn S. McIntosh
Paul L. Frieden
Jonathan T. Rees
Jonathan M. Kronheim
Megan E. Guenther
Omara S. Reach-Turner
Vacant

DIVISION OF FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' AND ENERGY WORKERS' COMPENSATION
200 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Room S-4325
Washington, DC 20210

(202) 693-5320
(202) 693-5360 (FAX)

ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR
DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR

Jeffrey L. Nesvet
Thomas G. Giblin

Counsel for Claims and Compensation
Counsel for Energy Employees Compensation
Counsel for FECA Subrogation
Management and Program Analyst

Catherine P. Carter
Sheldon G. Turley, Jr.
Alexandra Tsiros
Barbara B. Dixon

DIVISION OF MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE LEGAL SERVICES
200 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Room N-2420
Washington, DC 20210

(202) 693-5405
(202) 693-5538 (FAX)

ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER

Rose Marie L. Audette

Secretary

Ansonia S. Fletcher

DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR FOR MANAGEMENT LEGAL SERVICES AND DEPUTY ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER

Susan E. (Suey) Howe

Counsel for Administrative Law, FOIA Appeals, Paperwork Reduction Act and Federal Records
Act
Chief, Financial Management
Chief, Legal Technology
Information Security Officer

Ray Mitten, Jr.

Debra Daniels
Donald Knickerbocker
Cheryl Hogans

DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR FOR ADMINISTRATIVE LEGAL SERVICES

Allen K. (Al) Goshi

Counsel for Appropriations Law
Counsel for Procurement & Contracts Law
Director, Office of Information Services
Counsel for Employment Law
Counsel for FOIA, FACA, Privacy Act, and Information Law
Chief, Human Resources

Omyra Ramsingh
David Koeppel
Ramona Oliver
James V. (Jim) Blair
Joseph J. Plick
Michael Parrish

DIVISION OF MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH
1100 Wilson Boulevard
22nd Floor
Arlington, VA 22209-2296

(202) 693-9333
(202) 693-9361 (FAX)

ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR
DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR

Heidi W. Strassler
Thomas A. Paige

Co-Counsels for Trial Litigation

Counsel for Appellate Litigation
Counsel for Standards and Legal Advice
Management and Program Analyst

Derek Baxter
Jason Grover
W. Christian Schumann
April Nelson
M. Jeannie Tideman

DIVISION OF OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
200 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Room S-4004
Washington, DC 20210

(202) 693-5445
(202) 693-5466 (FAX)

ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR
DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR

Joseph M. Woodward
Ann S. Rosenthal

Counsel for Health Standards
Counsel for Safety Standards
Counsel for Special Litigation
Counsels for Appellate Litigation

Counsels for Regional Litigation and Legal Advice

Management and Program Analyst
Legal Assistant

Ian T. Moar
Robert J. Biersner
Kenneth A. Hellman
Heather Phillips
Charles F. James
Orlando J. Pannocchia
Robert W. Swain
Stella L. Littles
Angela Martinez

DIVISION OF PLAN BENEFITS SECURITY
200 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Room N-4611
Washington, DC 20210

(202) 693-5600
(202) 693-5610 (FAX)

ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR
DEPUTY ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR

Vacant
William Scott

Counsels for Appellate and Special Litigation

Counsel for Fiduciary Litigation
Counsel for General Litigation
Counsel for Regulations
Counsel for Financial Litigation
Administrative Officer
Secretary

Elizabeth Hopkins
Nathaniel I. Spiller
Risa D. Sandler
Leslie Canfield Perlman
William White Taylor
Michael Schloss
Derrick R. Manning Sr.
Christine A. Spencer

Regional Office Staff

 

Region I. BOSTON
John F. Kennedy - Federal Office Building
Government Center, Room E-375
Boston, MA 02203

(617) 565-2500
(617) 565-2142 (FAX)

REGIONAL SOLICITOR
DEPUTY REGIONAL SOLICITOR
/ Counsel for OSHA

Michael D. Felsen
Christine T. Eskilson

Counsel for Wage and Hour Programs
Counsel for ERISA
Counsel for Civil Rights / Whistleblower/ MSHA
Lead Attorney for OFCCP
Management Analyst

Merle D. Hyman
Marjorie A. Butler
David L. Baskin
Kelly Lawson
Judy L. Nelson

Region II. NEW YORK
201 Varick Street, Room 983
New York, NY 10014

(646) 264-3650
(646) 264-3660 (FAX)

ACTING REGIONAL SOLICITOR
ACTING DEPUTY REGIONAL SOLICITOR

Jeffrey Rogoff
Diane Wade

Counsel for Wage and Hour
Counsel for OSHA
Counsel for ERISA
Counsel for Civil Rights
Management Analyst

John Campbell
Diane C. Sherman
Darren Cohen
Marc G. Sheris
Vacant

Region III. PHILADELPHIA
Suite 630 East, The Curtis Center
170 S. Independence Mall West
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3306

(215) 861-5121
(215) 861-5162 (FAX)

ACTING REGIONAL SOLICITOR
DEPUTY REGIONAL SOLICITOR / Counsel for BLBA

Linda Thomasson
Linda Thomasson

Counsel for MSHA
Counsel for Civil Rights / LR
Counsel for ERISA
Counsel for ESA
Counsel for OSHA
Administrative Officer

Susan M. Jordan
Richard Buchanan
Joanne Roskey
Alfred J. Fisher, Jr.
Myrna A. Butkovitz
Tricia Sanders

ARLINGTON
1100 Wilson Boulevard
22nd Floor West
Arlington, VA 22209-2247

(202) 693-9393
(202) 693-9392 (FAX)

ASSOCIATE REGIONAL SOLICITOR

Douglas N. White

Counsel for ESA
Counsel for MSHA

Elizabeth Lopes Beason
Robert S. Wilson

Region IV. ATLANTA
Sam Nunn Atlanta Federal Center
61 Forsyth Street, S.W., Room 7T10
Atlanta, GA 30303

(404) 302-5435
(404) 302-5438 (FAX)

REGIONAL SOLICITOR
DEPUTY REGIONAL SOLICITOR

Stanley E. Keen
Patricia J. Craft

Counsel for Wage and Hour
Counsel for OSHA
Counsel for ERISA
Counsel for Civil Rights
Counsel for MSHA
Administrative Officer

Robert L. Walter
Christopher D. Helms
Robert M. Lewis
Channah S. Broyde
Tremelle Howard-Fishburne
Robin Richardson-Davis

NASHVILLE
Castner Knott Building
618 Church Street, Suite 230
Nashville, TN 37219-2440

(615) 781-5328
(615) 781-5321 (FAX)

ASSOCIATE REGIONAL SOLICITOR

Theresa Ball

Counsel for MSHA
Supervisory Legal Assistant

MaryBeth Zamer
Pam Reedus

Region V. CHICAGO
Federal Office Building
230 South Dearborn Street, Room 844
Chicago, IL 60604-1502

(312) 886-5260
(312) 353-5698 (FAX)

REGIONAL SOLICITOR
DEPUTY REGIONAL SOLICITOR

Christine Heri
Richard Kordys

Counsel for OSHA
Counsel for Civil Rights
Counsel for Wage and Hour
Counsel for MSHA
Counsel for ERISA
Administrative Officer

Allen H. Bean
Dorothy J. Stephens
Linda J. Ringstad
Suzanne F. Dunne
Ruben Chapa
Linda L. Kempista

CLEVELAND
Federal Office Building
1240 East Ninth Street, Room 881
Cleveland, OH 44199

(216) 522-3870
(216) 522-7172 (FAX)

ASSOCIATE REGIONAL SOLICITOR

Benjamin T. Chinni

Counsel for OSHA

Patrick L. DePace

Kansas City
Two Pershing Square Building
2300 Main Street, Suite 1020
Kansas City, MO 64108

(816) 285-7260
(816) 285-7287 (FAX)

ASSOCIATE REGIONAL SOLICITOR

H. Alice Jacks

Counsel for Civil Rights
Counsel for OSHA
Counsel for Wage and Hour
Administrative Officer

Vacant
Oscar Hampton
Andrea C. Luby
Vacant

Region VI. DALLAS
525 South Griffin Street, Suite 501
Dallas, TX 75202-5020

(972) 850-3100
(972) 850-3101 (FAX)

REGIONAL SOLICITOR
DEPUTY REGIONAL SOLICITOR

James E. Culp
Connie M. Ackermann

Counsel for OSHA
Counsel for MSHA
Counsel for ERISA
Counsel for Wage and Hour
Counsel for Civil Rights
Management Analyst

Madeleine T. Le
Mary K. Cobb
Robert A. Goldberg
Margaret T. Cranford
Robert C. Beal
Rina Rucker

DENVER
Cesar E. Chavez Memorial Building
1244 Speer Blvd, Suite 515
Denver, CO 80204

(303) 844-1745
(303) 844-1753 (FAX)

ASSOCIATE REGIONAL SOLICITOR

John T. P. Rainwater

Counsel for OSHA
Legal Assistant

Timothy Williams
Paula Bachowski

Region IX. SAN FRANCISCO
90 7th Street, Suite 3-700
San Francisco, CA 94103-1516

(415) 625-7740
(415) 625-7772 (FAX)

REGIONAL SOLICITOR
DEPUTY REGIONAL SOLICITOR

Janet M. Herold
John A. Black

Counsel for Civil Rights
Counsel for Employment Standards
Counsel for ERISA
Counsel for MSHA and OSHA
Administrative Officer

Ian Eliasoph
David M. Kahn
Danielle L. Jaberg
Susan Gillett Kumli
Irene Santillan

LOS ANGELES
World Trade Center, Suite 370
350 South Figueroa Street
Los Angeles, CA 90071-1202

(213) 894-4980
(213) 894-2064 (FAX)

ASSOCIATE REGIONAL SOLICITOR

Daniel J. Chasek

Management Analyst

Laura P. Matus

SEATTLE
300 Fifth Ave., Suite 1120
Seattle, WA 98104-2397

(206) 757-6762
(206) 757-6761 (FAX)

ASSOCIATE REGIONAL SOLICITOR

Bruce L. Brown

Counsel for MSHA and OSHA
Legal Assistant

Patricia Drummond
Tammie R. Holper