Attention: This bulletin has been superseded and is inactive.
[…] Note: This Bulletin replaces Bulletin Nos. 07-20 and 07-22. Attachments 3 and 4 have been modified to reflect the proper per diem billing code for Home Health Aides (HHAs) and Certified Nurse Assistants (CNAs), including an explanation of when this billing code is to be used. Minor procedural and wording changes have been incorporated as well.

Subject: Authorizing In-Home Health Care

Background: The Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act (EEOICPA or the Act) provides for medical benefits to covered employees. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. §7384s(b) and §7385s-8 provide that a covered Part B or Part E employee shall receive medical benefits under §7384t of EEOICPA. Section 7384t(a) states that: “The United States shall furnish, to an individual receiving medical benefits under this section for an illness, the services, appliances, and supplies prescribed or recommended by a qualified physician for that illness, which the President considers likely to cure, give relief, or reduce the degree or the period of that illness.” The Division of Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation (DEEOIC) is responsible for ensuring that employees who have had an illness accepted under the EEOICPA receive appropriate and necessary medical care for that illness as delineated under the EEOICPA.