U.S. Department of Labor
[…] The Department of Labor conducted an investigation of your allegations. As a result of the investigation, the Department has concluded, with respect to each of your specific allegations, that there was no violation affecting the outcome of the election.

First, you allege that the local failed to provide a proper notice of the nominations in violation of Section 401(e) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 481(e). Department of Labor regulations at 29 CFR § 452.56 provide that “the labor organization must give timely notice reasonably calculated to inform all members of the offices to be filled in the election as well as the time, place and form for submitting nominations.” (emphasis added). You specifically allege that the combined nomination and election notice was written in a manner that caused confusion regarding the location for in-person nominations. The notice stated as follows: