Skip to page content
Bookmark and Share

Hall of Honor Inductees

The Labor Hall of Honor posthumously honors those Americans whose distinctive contributions to the field of labor have enhanced the quality of life of millions yesterday, today, and for generations to come. Inductees are chosen each year, and a formal induction ceremony is conducted at the U.S. Department of Labor in Washington, D.C. You can read more about each of them by clicking on the name listed below, either in chronological or alphabetical view.

Chronological List | View Alphabetical List

Year
Inductee

2014

The Chinese Railroad Workers

2013

Esther Peterson

2013

Bayard Rustin

2012

Dolores Huerta

2012

Mark Ayers

2012

Tony Mazzocchi

2012

Rev. Addie Wyatt

2012

The Pioneers of the Farm Worker Movement

2011

The Workers of the Memphis Sanitation Strike

2010

Helen Keller

2010

Justin Dart, Jr.

2008

Leonard F. Woodcock

2008

John Willard Marriott

2007

William B. Wilson

2007

Adolphus Busch

2006

Alfred E. Smith

2006

Charles R. Walgreen

2005

Peter J. Brennan

2005

Robert Wood Johnson

2004

Peter J. McGuire

2004

Harley-Davidson

2003

Steve Young

2003

Milton Hershey

2003

Paul Hall

2002

Lane Kirkland

2002

James E. Casey

2002

911 Rescue Workers

2000

Joseph A. Beirne

1999

Terence V. Powderly

1998

Cesar E. Chavez

1997

David A. Morse

1996

William Green

1995

Arthur J. Goldberg

1994

George W. Taylor

1993

David Dubinsky

1992

Mother Jones

1992

Sidney Hillman

1991

Philip Murray

1991

Mary Anderson

1990

Robert F. Wagner

1990

Walter P. Reuther

1990

Henry J. Kaiser

1990

Eugene V. Debs

1989

A. Philip Randolph

1989

Frances Perkins

1989

James P. Mitchell

1989

George Meany

1989

John L. Lewis

1989

Samuel Gompers

1989

John R. Commons

1989

Cyrus S. Ching

Poster for Chinese Railroad Workers

 

Photo collage Pioneers of the Farm Worker Movement

 

A. Phillip Randolph

 

Mother Jones

 

Memphis Sanitation Workers

 

Joseph A. Beirne

 

Arthur J. Goldberg