Skip to page content
Bookmark and Share

Hall of Honor Inductees

The Labor Hall of Honor posthumously honors those Americans whose distinctive contributions to the field of labor have enhanced the quality of life of millions yesterday, today, and for generations to come. Inductees are chosen each year, and a formal induction ceremony is conducted at the U.S. Department of Labor in Washington, D.C. You can read more about each of them by clicking on the name listed below, either in chronological or alphabetical view.

Alphabetical List | View Chronological List

Inductee
Year

911 Rescue Workers

2002

Mary Anderson

1991

Mark Ayers

2012

Joseph A. Beirne

2001

Peter J. Brennan

2005

Adolphus Busch

2007

James E. Casey

2002

Cesar E. Chavez

1998

The Chinese Railroad Workers

2014

Cyrus S. Ching

1989

John R. Commons

1989

Justin Dart, Jr.

2010

Eugene V. Debs

1990

David Dubinsky

1993

Arthur J. Goldberg

1995

Samuel Gompers

1989

William Green

1996

Paul Hall

2003

Harley-Davidson

2004

Milton Hershey

2003

Sidney Hillman

1992

Dolores Huerta

2012

Robert Wood Johnson

2005

Mother Jones

1992

Henry J. Kaiser

1990

Helen Keller

2010

Lane Kirkland

2002

John L. Lewis

1989

John Willard Marriott

2008

Tony Mazzocchi

2012

Peter J. McGuire

2004

George Meany

1989

The Workers of the Memphis Sanitation Strike

2011

James P. Mitchell

1989

David A. Morse

1997

Philip Murray

1991

Frances Perkins

1989

Esther Peterson

2013

The Pioneers of the Farm Worker Movement

2012

Terence V. Powderly

1999

A. Philip Randolph

1989

Walter P. Reuther

1990

Bayard Rustin

2013

Alfred E. Smith

2006

George W. Taylor

1994

Robert F. Wagner

1990

Charles R. Walgreen

2006

William B. Wilson

2007

Leonard F. Woodcock

2008

Rev. Addie Wyatt

2012

Steve Young

2003

Poster for Chinese Railroad Workers

 

Photo collage Pioneers of the Farm Worker Movement

 

A. Phillip Randolph

 

Mother Jones

 

Memphis Sanitation Workers

 

Joseph A. Beirne

 

Arthur J. Goldberg